Privacy Policy


Who we are

Central Facilities Group are an outsourced Hotel and Serviced Apartment Cleaning Company.

How your personal data will be used

We hold and process personal data about you in order to process necessary information when a product or service is purchased by the legal subject and personal data is required to provide or perform it.

We usually keep this information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed or as per the current legislation laws.

Your information may be shared with:

  • The UK Border and Immigration Agency and the Home Office;
  • Any clients of the company;
  • Any transferee where your employment may transfer under the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006;
  • Any third party, contractor or agent who provides administrative or support services in connection with the operation of the business;
  • Any persons under a duty of confidentiality to the company and any lawyers instructed by the company; and
  • Any third parties involved in the merger of all/part of the business;
  • Or any other legitimate recipients as required.

In addition, the company will disclose such information where it is under a legal or other obligation to make such a disclosure or under any other duty.  The company shall only disclose such information as is necessary.

Should there be any change to your personal details in the future (ie change of name, address, telephone number, bank account, next of kin, etc) you are asked to notify us promptly. This will ensure we maintain accurate personal details and that we are able to contact you or another designated person in case of an emergency. If it becomes our intention to use your information for any other reason, we shall advise you of those intentions prior to using the information for the additional purpose(s) as well as advising you of any other details within this statement which may be affected.

Your rights You have a number of rights with regards to how your data is protected.

By providing us with your information you will have the right to access and rectify your personal details. If you did wish to access your data, you shall have the right to view or receive a copy of the information in a commonly used format such as a pdf document or an e-mail. Any information which is processed by automated means and is purely required for the performance of a contract, may be transmitted to another data controller if you request it. You may also have the right to ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted or even erased. Whether or not you exercise the right to erasure, the Company will erase your personal data in certain situations and particularly when the data is no longer required.

Why the personal data is legally required

The information we wish to gather about you is collected on the grounds of a statutory and contractual requirement to administer employment contracts, pensions, payroll and medical information. You are obliged to provide this information due to employment/contractual requirements. If you do not provide this information, then the possible consequences include breach of contract.

More information

If you have any queries or you wish to speak to us about how your information will be used, then please contact us at hr@centralfacilities.co.uk

In the event that you should have a complaint about how your data has been processed by us, we would like to hear from you so that we may put it right. However, you will always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.